Officers and Directors

E. Bart Daniel
President
E. Bart Daniel
District of South Carolina
Hal D. Hardin
President Elect
Hal D. Hardin
Middle District Tennessee
Terry P. Flynn
Vice President
Terry P. Flynn
Western District of New York
Paul E. Coggins
Secretary
Paul E. Coggins
Northern District of Texas
Karen P. Hewitt
Treasurer
Karen P. Hewitt
Southern District of California
Gregory A. Vega
Immediate Past President
Gregory A. Vega
Southern District of California
Richard A. Rossman
Executive Director
Richard A. Rossman
Eastern District of Michigan
Lisa Rafferty
Deputy Director

Lisa Rafferty
Jack W. Selden
Membership Chairman
Jack W. Selden
Northern District of Alabama
Michael D. McKay
NAFUSA Foundation President
Michael D. McKay
Western District of Washington
Jay B. Stephens
Counsel to the Board
Jay B. Stephens
District Of Columbia

Class of 2017

Zachary Warren Carter
Zachary Warren Carter
Eastern District of New York
Kenneth L. Wainstein
Kenneth Wainstein
District of Columbia
Charles J. Stevens
Charles J. Stevens
Eastern District of California
Robert N. Miller
Robert N. Miller
District of Colorado
Neil MacBride
Neil MacBride
Eastern District of Virginia

Class of 2018

McGregor William Scott
McGregor William Scott
Eastern District of California
Richard B. Roper
Richard B. Roper
Northern District of Texas
Marcos D. Jimenez
Marcos D. Jimenez
Southern District of Florida
David B. Barlow
David B. Barlow
District of Utah
Barry R. Grissom
Barry R. Grissom
District of Kansas

Class of 2019

Robert Cramer Balfe III
Robert Cramer Balfe III
Western District of Arkansas
Jenny A. Durkan
Jenny A. Durkan
Western District of Washington
Timothy John Heaphy
Timothy John Heaphy
Western District of Virginia
Ronald C. Machen
Ronald C. Machen
District of Columbia
Sharon Shari Potter
Sharon Shari Potter
Northern District of West Virginia

Past Presidents

2015 – 16 Gregory A. Vega – Southern District of California
2014 – 15 Matthew D. Orwig – Eastern District of Texas
2013 – 14 Donald K. Stern – District of Massachusetts
2012 – 13 Jay B. Stephens – District of Columbia
2011 – 12 Richard H. Deane, Jr. – Northern District of Georgia
2010 – 11 William L. Lutz – District of New Mexico
2009 – 10 Richard A. Rossman – Eastern District of Michigan
2008 – 09 Michael D. McKay – Western District of Washington
2007 – 08 Edward L. Dowd Jr. – Eastern District of Missouri
2006 – 07 Atlee W. Wampler III – Southern District of Florida
2005 – 06 James S. Brady – Western District of Michigan
2004 – 05 Jack W. Selden – Northern District of Alabama
2003 – 04 Margaret P. Currin – Eastern District of North Carolina
2002 – 03 William W. Robertson – District of New Jersey
2001 – 02 James C. Cissell – Southern District of Ohio
2000 – 01 Ronald F. Ederer – Western District of Texas
1999 – 00 Charles E. Graves – District of Wyoming
1998 – 99 Michael J. Norton – District of Colorado
1997 – 98 Deborah J. Daniels – Southern District of Indiana
1996 – 97 Frederick J. Hess – Southern District of Illinois
1995 – 96 Kenneth J. Mighell – Northern District of Texas
1994 – 95 William C. Smitherman – District of Arizona
1993 – 94 B. Mahlon Brown, III – District of Nevada
1992 – 93 Daniel H. Hedges – Southern District of Texas
1991 – 92 W. H. Dillahunty – Eastern District of Arkansas
1990 – 91 G. Kent Edwards – District of Alaska
1989 – 90 Michael D. Hawkins – District of Arizona
1988 – 89 Brian P. Gettings – Eastern District of Virginia
1987 – 88 William B. Gray – District of Vermont
1986 – 87 Edward B. McDonough, Jr. – Southern District of Texas
1985 – 86 Earl J. Silbert – District of Columbia
1984 – 85 James K. Robinson – Eastern District of Michigan
1983 – 84 Samuel K. Skinner – Northen District of Illinois
1982 – 83 John E. Clark – Western District of Texas
1981 – 82 Allen L. Donielson – Southern District of Iowa
1980 – 81 William J. Mulligan – Eastern District of Wisconsin

Executive Directors

2011 – Richard A. Rossman, Eastern District of Michigan
2007 – 11 Ronald G. Woods, Southern District of Texas
2001 – 07 Mahlon Brown, District of Nevada
1998 – 00 Charles E. Graves – District of Wyoming
1979 – 98 James B. Young – Southern District of Indiana